The Word on the Street Toronto logo - Toronto Book & Magazine Festival

The Word on the Street Toronto

The Word on the Street

Hundreds of author readings and activities at Canada’s largest free book and magazine festival! The events listed below are all ASL interpreted.

More information about The Word on the Street Toronto

Amazon.ca Bestsellers Stage

10:00 – 10:40: Inkling – Kenneth Oppel & Sydney Smith
2:40 – 3:10: A Noise Downstairs – Linwood Barclay

Great Books Marquee

10:45 – 11:15: Alone Over Lonely
Single Girl Problems – Andrea Bain
Hard to Do – Kelli Korducki

11:15 – 11:45: Family Secrets
The Home for Unwanted Girls – Joanna Goodman
The Very Marrow Of Our Bones – Christine Higdon

4:00 – 4:30: Ayesha At Last – Uzma Jalaluddin

Learning Station

4:15 – 5:00: ASL Storytelling
Ontario Cultural Society of the Deaf and Silent Voice

Indigenous Voices

12:15 – 12:45: Fire Song – Adam Garnet Jones
12:45 – 1:15: Moon Of The Crusted Snow – Waubgeshig Rice

Teen Spirit

11:15 – 12:15 Heartfelt Tales
Here So Far Away – Hadley Dyer
Golden Hour – Chantel Guertin
Bonjour Girl – Isabelle Lafleche
Summer Constellations – Alisha Sevigny

12:15 – 1:15: In Medias Res
The Devil’s Standoff – V.S. McGrath
Siege of Shadows – Sarah Raughley
Monsters – David A. Robertson

Vibrant Voices of Ontario

10:00 – 10:30: Scientific Canadian
18 Miles – Christopher Dewdney
The Spinning Magnet – Alanna Mitchell

1:15 – 1:45: Transmission
Holy Wild – Gwen Benaway
Little Fish – Casey Plett

1:45 – 2:15: City Spaces
No Place to Go – Lezlie Lowe
The Fruitful City – Helena Moncrieff

Children’s Activity Tent

12:15 – 1:00: Almost Epic Squad: Mucus Mayhem, Kevin Sylvester
1:15 – 2:00: Kids Write 4 Kids

TD Children’s Literature Tent

10:20 – 10:40: Dr. Coo And The Pigeon Protest – Sarah Hampson
10:40 – 11:00: Stego-cumulus – Hilary Leung
11:00 – 11:20: Harry And Walter – Kathy Stinson
11:20 – 11:40: Team Steve – Kelly Collier
11:40 – 12:00: Celebrate The TD Grade One Book Giveaway!
With Rebecca Bender

3:20 – 3:40: The Hollow Under The Tree – Cary Fagan

3:40 – 4:20: Dangerous Pursuits
Escape – Linwood Barclay
MiNRS 3 – Kevin Sylvester

4:20 – 4:40: Tournament Trouble – Sylv Chiang
4:40 – 5:00: The Whirlpool – Laurel Croza